We take issues relating to your personal data seriously. Our Data Protection Manger is Philippa McGrath to whom you should address any queries.

Data protection registration

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is Z2641703.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. This Policy is to explain more to you about how we handle your personal data.

What do various terms mean?

"Personal data" means recorded information we collect, store, or hold about you from which you or another person can be identified. It includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses or company email addresses where you work for an organisation
  • Date of birth

How is personal data collected?

You have given us the data. We do not buy in personal data for marketing purposes.

How we use personal information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

What if there is a change of purpose?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

How long will we hold your data?

We will retain your data safely and securely, so we can ensure you receive the service you have requested from us.

Data Profiling

We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website. This profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services.  The legal basis for this processing is consent or legitimate interests.

Providing your personal details to others

We will not disclose your personal data to a third party without your consent.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment service providers (Stripe, Go Cardless). We will share transaction data with our payment service providers only to the extent necessary of processing your payments, refunding such payments, and dealing with complaints and queries relating to payments and refunds.

Cookies

We use cookies to make your experience of our website as good as possible. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent from a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser.

The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable them on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.

What rights do I have?

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

You can write to us at Keep Wales Tidy, 33-35 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9HB, email us at [email protected].

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at [email protected].

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about us or the treatment of your data, you can contact the Charity Commission. The Charity Commission is the independent watchdog for charities. Their website is www.charity-commission.gov.uk

If you have a complaint about our fundraising activities, you can also complain to the Fundraising Standards Board (FRSB) at www.givewithconfidence.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

This policy was last updated February 2018.

 

 

Polisi Preifatrwydd Cadwch Gymru’n Daclus